Aroma Queen - Essential oils MENU
Aroma Queen - Aromatheray, essential oils, incense

AQ Carrier Oil - APRICOT KERNEL OIL (WATER DISPERSIBLE)

AQ Carrier Oil - APRICOT KERNEL OIL (WATER DISPERSIBLE)

From $8.50
Water dispersible Carrier / Massage Oil in a range of sizes
SKU
aq-371WD
Options
Quantity
  

AQ Carrier Oil - APRICOT KERNEL OIL (WATER DISPERSIBLE)

Apricot Kernel - a light oil, ideal for facial massage & beauty treatments. Known to protect & nourish skin, & calm eczema irritation. Excellent for dry skin.

Our WATER DISPERSIBLE version is great for skincare or massage, and washes out of your towels and sheets much more easily than standard oil. Try using as a gentle BATH OIL.

Ingredients: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Polysorbate 85, Tocopherol - Natural, Glycine Soja Oil

AROMA QUEEN carries a full range of quality cold-pressed carrier oils, perfect for massage or skincare straight out of the bottle, or if you wish to add essential oils to your carrier oil just dilute essential oils at a ratio of up to 5-6 drops per 10mls carrier oil (as a general rule at a maximum of 3% dilution for application to body, 1% for application to face - 20 drops of essential oil = approx 1ml).

Available in a variety of sizes and packaged in amber pet plastic - additional photos may a range of some of our available sizes and oils, not necessarily the oil in this listing. If you're interested in a larger quantity, please contact us for a quote.

 

WHAT IS A CARRIER OIL?
Carrier oils are named so because they're often used to 'carry' essential oils for application to the skin - while essential oils must be diluted before skin application or massage, carrier vegetable oils are safe to apply to the skin undiluted and so make an excellent base in which to apply essential oils to the skin. Carrier oils are generally 'cold pressed', or extracted at a low temperature so as to preserve the nutrients in the oil, making them excellent for all manner of skincare, whereas cooking or commercial oils are usually HOT pressed for greater yield, which destroys much of the oil's goodness and makes them useless for skincare applications.