AQ Carrier Oil - FRACTIONATED COCONUT
Heat processed from the fruit of the Cocos nucifera, fractionated coconut is a 60/40 grade oil that is a liquid at room temperature (differing from 'Virgin' Coconut Oil which is solid at room temperature). As with most carrier oils, Fractionated Coconut has no scent, so don't expect this oil to smell tropical!
Commonly used in cosmetics, or as a general purpose carrier oil choice for dilution of pure essential oils for application to the skin - dilute essential oils at a maximum ratio of 3% for the body (eg 3ml essential oil for every 100ml Fractionated Coconut), or a maximum of 1ml when used on the face (1ml per 100ml). Fractionated Coconut oil is very slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 Months, but much longer with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended, to extend the shelf life of your oil.
AROMA QUEEN carries a full range of quality cold-pressed carrier oils, perfect for massage or skincare straight out of the bottle, or if you wish to add essential oils to your carrier oil just dilute essential oils at a ratio of up to 5-6 drops per 10mls carrier oil (as a general rule at a maximum of 3% dilution for application to body, 1% for application to face - 20 drops of essential oil = approx 1ml).
Available in a variety of sizes and packaged in amber pet plastic - additional photos may a range of some of our available sizes and oils, not necessarily the oil in this listing. If you're interested in a larger quantity, please contact us for a quote.
WHAT IS A CARRIER OIL?
Carrier oils are named so because they're often used to 'carry' essential oils for application to the skin - while essential oils must be diluted before skin application or massage, carrier vegetable oils are safe to apply to the skin undiluted and so make an excellent base in which to apply essential oils to the skin. Carrier oils are generally 'cold pressed', or extracted at a low temperature so as to preserve the nutrients in the oil, making them excellent for all manner of skincare, whereas cooking or commercial oils are usually HOT pressed for greater yield, which destroys much of the oil's goodness and makes them useless for skincare applications.