Aroma Queen - Essential oils MENU
Aroma Queen - Aromatheray, essential oils, incense

AQ Carrier Oil - JOJOBA OIL (AUSTRALIAN)

AQ Carrier Oil - JOJOBA OIL (AUSTRALIAN)

From $8.95
Cold pressed Carrier / Massage Oil in a range of sizes
SKU
aq-386
Options
Quantity
  

AQ Carrier Oil - JOJOBA OIL (AUSTRALIAN)

Jojoba (Australian) is rich in Vit E and natural antioxidants, and good for all skin types, particularly mature, ageing skin and wrinkles. Ideal on its own as a daily face and body moisturiser or as a salve for dry, flaky or itchy skin (or essential oils may be added). Soothing for chapped lips and sunburn, helps soften dry hands, elbows and heels, and is a luxurious bath oil or aftershave lotion. Jojoba is hypoallergenic owing to its similarity with sebum wax and many people use it after their skin has proved to be too sensitive for other cosmetics. Also, technically being a wax rather than an oil, Jojoba has a longer shelf life than most carrier oils.

Aroma Queen sources our Jojoba (Australian) directly from an Australian family business on the NSW-Queensland border, who grow and process pure Jojoba oil while endeavouring to keep their impact on the environment to a minimum. Jojoba plants themselves are environmentally friendly: once established, they are low maintenance and require little water (this oil is produced from plants grown without irrigation). They suppress weeds, need no insecticides and help reduce atmospheric carbon.

Our high quality Australian Jojoba oil is pesticide free, 100% pure, and supports locally owned Australian business.

AROMA QUEEN carries a full range of quality cold-pressed carrier oils, perfect for massage or skincare straight out of the bottle, or if you wish to add essential oils to your carrier oil just dilute essential oils at a ratio of up to 5-6 drops per 10mls carrier oil (as a general rule at a maximum of 3% dilution for application to body, 1% for application to face - 20 drops of essential oil = approx 1ml).

Available in a variety of sizes and packaged in amber pet plastic - additional photos may a range of some of our available sizes and oils, not necessarily the oil in this listing. If you're interested in a larger quantity, please contact us for a quote.

 

WHAT IS A CARRIER OIL?
Carrier oils are named so because they're often used to 'carry' essential oils for application to the skin - while essential oils must be diluted before skin application or massage, carrier vegetable oils are safe to apply to the skin undiluted and so make an excellent base in which to apply essential oils to the skin. Carrier oils are generally 'cold pressed', or extracted at a low temperature so as to preserve the nutrients in the oil, making them excellent for all manner of skincare, whereas cooking or commercial oils are usually HOT pressed for greater yield, which destroys much of the oil's goodness and makes them useless for skincare applications.